10. Andean mountain Cat
The Leopardus jacobita is a wild cat life at high elevations in the Andes of southern America. Lock are discovered at elevations varying from 5,900 ft come 13,000 ft. Thus, these cats inhabit rough terrains v steep slopes and small vegetation. The cat’s ashy-gray fur with sparsely dispersed spots and blotches camouflages it fine in the like the mountain environment. The nose and lips room black. The length of the adult cat ranges in between 57.7 and also 85 cm. The mountain viscacha is the most essential prey of this species. The Andean hill cat is labeled as threatened on the IUCN Red List due to the fact that only about 2,500 individuals of this varieties are believed to make it through in the wild. Searching for fur and also killing in Bolivia and Peru because that superstition room the biggest threats come the Andean hill cat populations.
The Puma concolor or the hill lion is among the greatest wild cats discovered in the Americas. The cougar has actually a wide selection stretching native Yukon in Canada come the southern American Andes. The types can adjust to a wide range of habitats in its variety including all species of forests and even such as mountain desert habitats. However, areas with thick underbrush space the preferred habitats because that this cat. It is the new World’s 2nd heaviest cat. The elevation of these cat at the shoulder arrays from 60 come 90 cm. The average size of adult males from nose to the tip of the tail is 2.4 m while that for females is 2.05 m. The coat has actually a nearly uniform color however varies indigenous silvery-gray to reddish to tawny. The physique the these pets provides them good with an excellent agility. The cougar is an excellent climber, it have the right to swim, and also can perform an effective sprints for short distances. The solitary types is mostly crepuscular and nocturnal in nature. That preys top top ungulates favor deer and even livestock, and likewise other animal types like rodents. The is an ambush predator. Back the cougar has actually a substantial range, the populations of this varieties have dropped significantly over the years because of habitat destruction, degradation, and also fragmentation.
You are watching: Are there lions in south america
Also well-known as the eyra cat, the Puma yagouaroundi’s variety stretches indigenous Mexico to southern America. In the latter, the wild cat is discovered to the east of Andes mountain range. The animal prefers come live in lowland brush areas but is found in a wide range of areas including dry forests and at elevations together high as 10,500 ft. The wild cat’s body and also tail are elongated yet the foot are reasonably short. The coat i beg your pardon is grayish or reddish lacks any type of spots or stripes. The size of the cat varieties from 53 come 77 cm and the tail is around 31 to 60 centimeter long. The jaguarundi is mostly diurnal and also feeds ~ above rodents, reptiles, rabbits, opossums, etc. These cat are known to each other throughout the year and also the gestation duration is around 2.5 months long. Lose of habitat is threaten some populaces of this species.
7. Geoffroy’s Cat
The Leopardus guigna is the smallest species of wild cat life in the Americas. Its selection is restricted to parts of southerly Chile and also Argentina. This cats mainly inhabit the combined temperate tropical in their range but are likewise found in various other habitats choose the fringes of human settlements and second forests. The size of the adult cat ranges from 37 to 51 cm. The color of the coat of the kodkod ranges from gray to brown come yellow and also features dark spots. The tail has dark rings and also the underparts that the body room paler in color. These pets are energetic both in ~ day and also night however usually, like to rest in the shade during the day. Castle are terrific climbers and they feed on rodents, birds, lizards, etc. The kodkod has actually been labeled as delicate on the IUCN Red List. Destruction of its habitat as result of logging and farming land growth is the best threat to the survive of this species.
See more: Whatever Happened To: The Cast Of " Leave It To Beaver Living Room
The Leopardus wiedii lives in south and central America. In southern America, the varieties is discovered in the northern part of the continent to the east of the Andes. These cats are uncovered mainly in densely forested habitats however occasionally in plantation areas. The body length of reasonably small cat arrays from 48 to 79 cm. The length of the tail is between 33 and 51 cm. The brown colored hair of the cat attributes rows that dark fancy streaks or rosettes. The black-tipped tail has several dark bands. The margay is a very agile cat and great climber. That is recognized to hunt monkeys, lizards, birds, tree frogs, etc. This nocturnal cat are extremely elusive in nature. The 80 work gestation period of this species ends in the bear of just a solitary kitten. The margay has been classified as near Threatened by the IUCN. Lose of habitat is the best threat come this species.
2. Pampas Cat
The Leopardus colocolo, also known together the Pantanal cat or the colocolo, is a southern American wild cat species that is found in wide selection of habitats at elevations varying from 1,800 to 5,000 m. In some areas in Argentina, the species is discovered at even lower altitudes. Grasslands, shrublands, and dry woodlands are the desired habitats of the colocolo. Return the cat is small in size, it has a sturdy built. The body size of the varieties ranges indigenous 46 to 75 cm. The tail is around 23 come 29 cm long. The coat color of the Pampas cat different significantly and also several species are identified on the communication of coat color. The cat is provided as close to Threatened ~ above the IUCN Red List.
The Leopardus tigrinus or the tigrillo is a small cat whose range stretches from components of southern America to main America. The prefers to inhabit the cloud woodlands up to elevations of 4500 m. That is also found in other varieties of habitats. The is discovered in Brazil, Colombia, Peru, and Ecuador. The oncilla has actually a size varying from 38 come 59 cm and also a tail the is about 20 to 42 centimeter long. The shade of the fur of this species varies from dark ochre to light brown and also features rosettes which are most significant at the back and the sides. The oncilla preys on rodents, birds, lizards, frogs, etc. It is commonly nocturnal in nature yet is also known come hunt throughout the day. The varieties is share as fragile by the IUCN because habitat loss endangers its survive to a an excellent extent.